Wednesday, July 18, 2012
[…] In other words, Plaintiffs complain because they expected PA to do more work to make their books profitable. This is not a consumer expectation; it is a commercial one.

2. Plaintiffs Failed To Identify Any Deception

Plaintiffs have failed to identify any conduct that violates the CPA. A representation is deceptive under the CPA if it is false and has the capacity to mislead consumers. Md. Ann.

Code, Comm. Law § 13-301(1); see also id. §§ 13-301(2). A failure to disclose material facts is deceptive if the seller omitted or concealed the fact "with the intent that a consumer rely on the same in connection with the promotion or sale of any consumer goods." Id. § 13-301(9). A representation is material if it is "likely to affect [a consumer's] choice of a product". Luskins, Inc. v. Consumer Protection Division, 353 Md. 335, 726 A.2d 702 (1999).