Wednesday, July 18, 2012
[…] subjected to a practice prohibited by the CPA." Id., at 150-51, 613 A.2d at 968; see also Md. Ann. Code, Comm. Law § 13-408.

1. Plaintiffs' Cannot Bring a Claim Under the CPA Because They Are Not

Consumers Plaintiffs' claims are not within the scope of the CPA. "The Act prohibits certain unfair and deceptive trade practices 'in the sale . . .of any consumer goods or services. . . . '" Morris v. Osmose Wood Preserving, 340 Md. 519, 536, 667 A.2d 624, 633 (1995) (citing Md. Code Ann.,

Comm. Law § 13-303); Md. Code Ann., Comm. Law § 13-101(I). "Consumer goods [and

services] are defined by the Act as goods [and services] 'which are primarily for personal,household, family, or agricultural purposes." Md. Ann. Code, Comm. Law § 13-101(d). A sale is covered by the CPA only if the purchaser in that specific transaction intends to use the goods or services for personal or household reasons.